Privacy

This site is managed and maintained by Infoxchange.

As a leading technology provider in Australia and New Zealand, we recognise the importance of protecting your privacy and your personal information.

Infoxchange is committed to using your information responsibly. We are guided by the Australian Privacy Principles and the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

This Privacy Policy helps you understand why and how we collect and use personal information, and what to do if you have questions, concerns or complaints.

Information about you that we collect, and how we use this information

So we can provide you with a link to your partially completed Digital Capability quiz, we do ask for your email address.

We also use cookies to store your current Digital Capability level on your computer, so that when you use the site from this computer, you are presented with the with relevant information and guides that are most relevant to your capability level.

You are in control of the personal information you provide to us and you can change these details at any time by emailing [email protected].

How we secure and store your information

To protect your privacy and personal information we use trusted third-party providers - such as Survey Gizmo who also have strong data security and privacy policies (refer https://www.surveygizmo.com/privacy/#datasecurity). 

Staff and volunteers are required to sign our policies relating to privacy, and police checks are conducted for sensitive roles.

Making a query or complaint

If you have a question or a complaint about how we manage your personal information or would like to know more, you can contact us via email at [email protected].

If you’ve made a complaint, we will acknowledge that your complaint has been received and action it as soon as possible.